Flowers

Department 2   Division 4

Premiums : 1st-$3   2nd-$2   3rd-$1

Youth Winner Best of Show  2019 Morgan Swaffer

Class 1 – Arrangements
Lots:

  1. All Green
  2. All Red
  3. Sunflowers (no giant sunflowers)
  4. Zinnias
  5. White Only
  6. Wild Flowers

Class 2 – Plant Material
Lots :

  1. African Violet
  2. Airplane Plant or Spider Plant
  3. Any Other Annual
  4. Asparagus Fern Types
  5. Any Other Begonia
  6. BegoniaWax Leaf
  7. Blooming Hanging Basket
  8. Boston Fern Types
  9. Any Other Cactus
  10. CactusChristmas/Thanksgiving
  11. Coleus
  12. English Ivy
  13. Any Other Foliage
  14. Impatients
  15. Philodendron Vine Type
  16. Peace Lily
  17. Schefflera
  18. Shamrock
  19. Wandering Jew or Mouse Ear
  20. Orchid
  21. Flowering Plant
  22. Swedish Ivy

Class 3Cut Specimens
Lots:

  1. Althea or Rose of Sharon
  2. Any Other Annual
  3. Asters
  4. Berried Shrub
  5. Black Eyed Susan or Rudbeckia
  6. Butterfly Bush
  7. Canna Bloom and One(1) Leaf
  8. Celosia
  9. Cosmos
  10. Crepe Myrtle
  11. DahliaSmall
  12. DahliaMedium
  13. DahliaLarge
  14. Day Lily
  15. Gladiola
  16. Ornamental Grasses
  17. Hibiscus
  18. Hollyhocks
  19. Hosta Bloom Spike and One(1) Leaf
  20. MarigoldSmall
  21. MarigoldMedium
  22. MarigoldLarge
  23. Any Other Perennial
  24. Petunia (blue and purple shades)
  25. Petunia (red and pink shades)
  26. Petunia ( white and bicolor)
  27. Queen Ann’s Lace
  28. Scarlet Sage
  29. SunflowerSmall
  30. SunflowerMedium
  31. SunflowerLarge
  32. ZinniaSmall
  33. ZinniaMedium
  34. ZinniaLarge
  35. Calla Lily

Class 4Roses
Lots:

  1. Old Time
  2. Orange
  3. Pink
  4. Red
  5. Salmon
  6. Yellow
  7. White

Class 5Junior
Lots:

  1. Celosia
  2. DahliaSmall
  3. DahliaMedium
  4. DahliaLarge
  5. MarigoldSmall
  6. MarigoldMedium
  7. MarigoldLarge
  8. SunflowerSmall
  9. SunflowerMedium
  10. SunflowerLarge
  11. ZinniaSmall
  12. ZinniaMedium
  13. ZinniaLarge
  14. Red Rose
  15. Pink Rose
  16. Yellow Rose
  17. Gladiola
  • Enter Plant/Flower Entries: Sunday, July19,2020 from 9a.m.-2p.m. and Monday, July 20 ,2020 from 9a.m.-NOON
  • The exhibitor except for wild specimens MUST grow all flowers and plants.
  • All specimens must have long stems with foliage.
  • Three(3) to a bottle = Three(3) flowers to a stem.
  • All specimens must be in bottles. NO BOTTLES will be furnished by the Fair association.
  • No entries will be accepted after judging begins.
  • House plants must be owned at least three(3) months by exhibitor.
  • No buds on Dahlias or Roses.
  • Do not mix flowers and plants
  • If plant, flower or rose is not listed in the lots, they will not be entered.
  • Premium checks MUST be cashed within 30 days.
  • Items may be pick up Sunday July 26,2020 after 1p.m.

Winner of Adult Best of Show Flower Potted 2019 : Bettye Smith